School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 023a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 023a

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatcher for the houses, also for cocks of hay. Only in a very rare occassion you would see a coil of shop rope used. The thatcher This was one man's trade also formerly, the thatchers went + gathered fionán, brought + saved it. When it was saved the thatcher came along, shook on the thatch and tied it with the ropes already mentioned + highlined those up with a few scallops or spars made of good sally twigs. Then the thatcher was liable to get a half crown or perhaps three shillings for his days work.
    Basket Making
    First of all the basket maker went + dug a thick "scraw," brought it in + placed it in the centre of the kitchen floor. He stuck the scraws in it so as to be ready for the work of a long winters' night He then gets the twigs, begin to weave + keep on weaving until the lot of one hundred and twenty are finished. They
    J. Mc Crohan
    Derreensillagh, Co. Kerry