School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some say it is very lucky to churn on May day and May day butter was supposed to cure any sore, though I heard another old woman, still living, say it was wrong to churn on May day.

(continued from previous page)
    A man still living, told me he saw lights travelling along the road one night and next day he heard of the death of a relative.
    The same man was in a public house one night and he said he heard the step down the stairs. All present said they knew the walk. It was that of the late owner who had died a short time before.

They never open a grave here on Monday. If the funeral is arranged for that day they go on Sunday, and open, or partly open it.
    You should never wear a new garment first at a funeral. It is better to take it first to mass.
    Mrs M. O Sullivan