School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. Signs of the Weather
    If the wild geese were flying to the east it is a sign of bad weather. If they were flying to the west it is a sign of good weather. If the moon was sitting on its back it is a sign of bad weather. If there was a halo around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. If there was alot of stars in the sky at night it is a sign of frost. If the river was noising at night it is a sign of frost. If the swallows were flying low it is a sign of rain. If you saw spiders creeping from their cobwebs it is a sign of rain. If the sun falls down it is a sign of rain. If the sun goes down red it is a sign of good weather. If the mountains appeared near it is a sign of rain. The double whistle of a curlew is a sign of bad weather, the single whistle is a sign of good weather. If the clouds were moving on the sky it is a sign of
    Denis Mc Gillicuddy
    Beaufort, Co. Kerry