Scoil: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People were grown before they wore any boots. There was a man in our district who never wore boots he was called Sháne Lar. It is custom for some country children to go without shoes during the Summer.
    People should always throw out the feet water at night and bring in a bucket of clean water. Because it is not right to leave it inside for fear the faries would come it
    Many years ago a woman forgot to throw out the feetwater. During the night the faries came in and they had to use the feet-water for some purpose. That night the woman of the house fell suddenly ill. She was in bed for months untill one day an old beggar came in and told her that when she
    Mary Anne Coffey
    Kill, Co. Kerry