School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    deep gravel pit by its side, filled with dirty and muddy water, and then and there they parted company for the night.
    But she came again and again during the twilight of the long summer evenings. She was seen by other people with him, but strange to relate not seen by himself on the same occasions.
    Worn out in heart and soul, body and mind from his cruel position, he related his pitiful plight to Fr. Thomas Mac Ginn, then P.P of Glenbeigh, and that good priest by Divine Intervention, by spiritual and supernatural means banished this unearthly woman from Maurice Quirke’s company and from that day to his deathday he saw no more of her. He lived for a long time after this.
    (Mr. Griffin emphasises the truth of this story, declaring that he heard it from the very lips of the haunted Maurice Quirke himself)