School: Newtown, Kilcock (roll number 1298)

Newtown, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. There was a great wind storm in 1903. It was in the month o February and on the 26th of it. It lasted a night, an a day, and it did a lot of damage to houses and the farmers were at a great loss by it because it did a lot of damage to their stock. There were no lives lost in my district.
    In my district there was a great thunder storm in 1908 on the 15 day of August. It started in the morning when the people were coming from Mass, it lasted all that day and that night, and did a lot of damage to some things.
    In the great 1870 there was a very heavy rain storm and in the month of February, and it also lasted a very long time. It flooded a lot sheds and also did a lot of damage.
    There was a very severe snow storm in 1855 in February, and stayed on the ground months. The people had to clean the roads for the horses to go, and the snow took all that summer to go. The snow
    1. processes and phenomena
    Martin Cowley