School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sprinkled with lime so that cut ones won't go bad. The cut side is placed downwards in the ground - sometimes the leive is only put on the cut part. A little spade is called a 'fach' other name for a for a fork is a 'sprong' another name for a spade is a 'flach'. They do not help one another in sowing the potatoes.
    During growth they are sprayed with a spraying machine. They cover up the potatoes also so that the frost would not kill them. The farm men pick them from the earth. First of all they plough them out and they pick them into a basket with their hands. They put them in an out-house and shut up the house and make it dark in the winter. Sometimes they put the potatoes. They also put them in a heap beside a hedge and put some clean straw on top of them. Then they cut some grass sods and cover the straw over with sods. They also dig a deep hole and put the potatoes in it and cover them over with the straw and sods.