School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it. One side of it is for drinking purposes, and there is an iron cup with a chain hanging out of it, hanging on the wall, to drink with.
    The other part of it is for curing sores and other diseases. A lot of people visit this well.
    Brigid Duggan, Leixlip
    10th May 1938
  2. There are many holy wells in our parish, in one of which there is a cure for sore eyes. It is west of Leixlip. After leaving the village you go on straight for about a quarter of a mile towards Maynooth, then when you see Leixlip Station you will see a gate which will lead you to the well.
    It is said that long ago, not far from the well was a Monastery. It is so long ago that the ruins of the Monastery are not to be seen, but the well is still there. It is said that
    Helen Mc Cluskey