Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

Children stand n a row. One child turns her face to the wall and throws the ball over her head to the other children. They all rush to get it. Whoever succeeds in getting the ball puts it behind her back. They all cry "Queenie Queenie who has the ball". If Queenie names the right girl that has the ball, that child has to give it to her. But if she does not name the child that has it Queenie looses her place and the girl with the ball takes it.
    3
    As many children as like can play this game. It is usually played in Spring time. The reason being that the paths and roads are always nice and dry then.
    The first thing to do in this game is to chalk out a square or oblong and divide it into six or eight equal parts. If this game is being played on the roads the beds are usually made with coloured chalk.
    There is a pickie required. Sometimes it is a flat piece of wood or again we