School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the tree and caught the Black dog and brought him home to the house. He said he would drown him. Next day when they were going to drown the Black dog he asked if he could speak to the farmer's wife and this is what he said "when I am drowned you get the nail off one of my toes and when you get the man that is going drown me scrape him with the nail". No one else knew what the dog said to the woman. Then they drowned the dog. So the woman did as the dog told her (?) she did the man died. The next day when they were waking him a strange boy came into the room and told the man to get up and so he did. When he got up he told what happened and people said they would burn her to death.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond