School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to leave his weight of butter on it. There are three kinds of churns: tumbler, beater, and dash. On the tumbling churn there is a piece of glass to show when the butter is on it. When the glass is clear the butter is altogether on it.
    The people know when the butter is on the beater churn by the noise of it. When the churning is finished the butter is lifted out with two patters on to a wooden plate. Then it is patted until all the buttermilk is out of it. Then it is put into a bucket of spring water where it is washed well. Then it is taken out of the water and it is salted
    Kathleen Cross
    Allenwood South, Co. Kildare