School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. Fairy Forts (continued)

There is another rath in Mr Prices field near Robertstown.

(continued from previous page)
    shivering until he died. In Mr Price's rath music is heard played on all sorts of instruments. The noise of dancing is also heard and sometimes singing. No one could ever interpret the songs. At midnight large round lights can be seen moving round the top of the rath. since the man shivered to death nobody ever tilled that field. It is always under grass.
    This is the story of the man with two humps. A man was coming home from a fair one night.He was walking and he had a long journey before hm. He was soon very tired and he sat down to rest. He was soon asleep and he was awakened at midnight by the sound of music and singing. It was the fairies and the song they were singing was "Monday, Tuesday". It was all the same there was no turn in it. The man had a good ear for music and he said, "Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.The fairies were so delighted that they took the hump of him.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Robertstown, Co. Kildare