School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

and in the outhouses.
    On May Eve the people made a May bush. They get a branch of white thorn and tie on bunches or primroses and cowslips and stick it up in a hedge before the door, and if the bus falls someone in the house is going to die.
    On Michaelmas Eve the old people use to kill a goose and they used to eat it on Michaelmas Day. The people call this a "Michaelmas goose".
    On Christmas Eve they put branches of Holly and ivy on top of pictures and round the walls. They also put up paper chains on Christmas Eve.
    On St. Martin's night the old people used to kill a cock and drop the blood of the cock in the four corners of the houses and on the door posts.
    Mary F. Kennedy
    Allenwood North, Co. Kildare