Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people come to our house still. Some of them have done it for a good many years. Some of them have done years. Some are very poor. Some of them sell small articles such as boot-laces, tie-pins studs and paper flowers. Some sell egg-cups, knives, forks, pair of spoons and soap. Some sell songs printed on paper. Some get supplies in a cheap shop in a big town. Travellers are welcome in some houses. They do not stop in our house. They do not remain over-night. Some bring food with them. Some travel on foot, some on bicycles, some in caravans, some go singley, some go in bands. A family of Cash and Delaney are best known here. Some come on sports day or a football match.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bunty Gray