School: An Charraig (C.) (roll number 16010)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the hard hearted man to take back her son or she and him would starve. "Take him back" she cried. "Do something you wish to him but don't sack him".
    The wicked man consented but he took an advantage of the words the mother said "Take him back and do anything to him rather than sack" O'Flynn decided to kill the boy.
    One evening when the tired youth had finished his day's work O'Flynn called his servant to get a barrell and put in-side it pointed spikes and tell him when he was finished. the servant did as he was ordered. The cruel chief seized the boy and cruely threw him into the spike-fixed barrell and rolled the barrel down a hill outside the castle which is still there and the poor little boy was crushed to death before the barrel reached the bottom of the hill.
    The poor distressed mother - who not long after died of grief because of the cruel death of her son - went to O'Flynn and cursed herself and
    Mr Michael Mc Loughlin
    Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon