School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. "Something old and something new,
    Something borrowed and something blue.
    This old saying meant that if the bride was to be lucky in her new life she should wear something old as well as new. She should borrow something and wear something blue.
    Long ago there used to be from ten to twenty sidecars at every wedding. My Grandfather said after they pair would be married they would go to a certain place for the day. A crowd of men on horseback galloped before the side cars to see which of them would land first at the appointed place. Every house would a big long thing called a stocks made of straw and rope and more would have sods of turf steeped in pariffin oil stuck on top of a fork. They would go out meeting the marriage coming home with those blazing. When the marriage pair would land home to the brides future home they would have a great dance. They would have a piper for playing. If there was a good dancer in the house they would put a door across the floor and he would dance for them.
    Maureen O' Regan
    John Regan