School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the land. This well has been given in tradition as Saint Patrick's Well. At this well the black pig was lying at rest for fourteen hundred years. Then on the 18th of April in the year 1918 the Black Pig was seen by two school children at a Clump of trees in the School House field. From there it walked out on the high ditch by the road and down as far as the school and back again to the ditch. This continued to go on until one day Father Roddy CC. came there. The children pointed out the spot they saw the pig at. He then threw in a stone and said "come out what ever you are" from that day to this has not been seen. But it is said that it will run from there to Lough Skey and a man with one eye in his head will shoot it with a silver bullet. And then Ireland will be a nation once again. The place about where the pig was seen is called "The Valley of the "Black Pig".
    Over looking this place are hills known as Grey-wood on which is Corring Cuin and a place called the Four Walls. A man at one time sesorted these hills. He was called
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Roscommon