School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    source from a spring well on Creta. This well is given as been visited by Saint Patrick. Tinker Hill over looks the stream. A fort is at the end to the East. A lone hawthorn bush stands on the centre of the hill.
    Calf-park, a cow park, long bottoms, short bottoms. Buil-a-vog are the remaining bog fields. In theu adjoining townland of Lisheen is a field known as Treacy's Rock. Long ago this place was over grown with bushes. An old woman now dead R.I.P. told this story "A boy of the Treacy;s was coming from rambling one night and had to go through the bushes. In the middle of them he met a pooka. The pooka took him on his back and away they went down to the brink of Lisheen Lake across through the water and up through Feeney's fields. Back again they came the same way and to the place where they started from. The pooka let the boy down off his back there and the boy went home to his house. he got sick and went to bed and never got better until he died.
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Roscommon