School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    disturbed periods that followed he, like others of his class, was shot as a reprisal for tyranny and oppression.
    Fortunately those unhappy times have passed away and now all peer and peasant, landlord and tenant are living in peace and harmony and have a mutual sympathy and respect for each other.
    During those bad old days the people were always on the border line of poverty. they mostly lived on economic holdings owing to the custom of sub-dividing the already small holdings on the sons growing up and marrying. This custom was carried to such an extent that in many districts there was a great population of poor people. the Congested Districts Board and Land Commission have righted that by having the congested people placed on the broad rich plains of the ranching planters.
    Apart from the eviction troubles, which followed the famine, there is no evidence of any serious disturbance in this district. It seems to have completely escaped the tithes war and during the last few decades of the Landlord regime the relations between landlord and tenant were quite friendly and the landlord was sympathetic and helpful with the tenants in their efforts to make their homes more comfortable and hygienic.
    John White
    Elphin, Co. Roscommon