School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

and it will cure it.
    A person that gets a sprain should go to a person and get him to tie a piece of thread around the sprain and say a prayer and then it will get better. This thread is called a spraining thread.
    Martin MacNeill of Cloonmahane Killina has the cure for itch taken from cattle. He got the cure from a north woman. No one knows but himself what he uses in making the cure. He rubs it on the affected part and cures it.
    Dick Dockery from Lisadurn has the cure for the ringworm.
    Another cure for whooping cough is to put the child under a mare ass that has a foal and give it some of the asse's milk.
    A person that has a sore eye should get eight thorns off a gooseberry bush. He should throw away the first thorn and point the other seven thorns to the