School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lady heard the noise of horses hooves and the noise of a chariot and of a sudden the door burst in and who was standing in the middle of the floor but Paul Davis.
    The lady screamed and said "see who is here and he dead for years. He said "yes" and that he was driving around this earth ever since in repentance for his sins. He said that he was told last night that he would be let in to heaven if she would forgive him. She thought for a few seconds and then she spoke as follows: "They say hell is a long way down and I wish to send you seven hundred miles below hell". Then he disappeared in a blast of smoke.
    Patrick Beisty
    Moneylea, Co. Roscommon