School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

possibly accounts for its name
    Barnawee (Béarna Bhuidhe) is a place on the main Mooncoin to Waterford road where that road approaches the River Suir near Grannagh Castle. At this point the river turns south through the gap by which it enters Waterford City and from Barnawee the reddish rocks of Bilberry on the Waterford side of the gap as also those of Mount Misery on the Kilkenny side may be seen. It is probably this fact which gives Barnawee its name.
    Luffany (Fliuchanna) the wet land needs no explanation.
    Ballygorey (Baile Guaire): no reason for the name can be traced.
    Curlody (Cor Loda) is situated on the side of a hill overlooking the River Suir; and John O'Donovan, some of whose relatives live in that village, explains the name as meaning "the round hill of the mire". Curlody Castle is in this townland and was the property of the Grant family up to the time of Cromwell when
    Languages
    Portnascully, Co. Kilkenny