School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    great big building. The two girls tied Hairy Rockey to a tree and went in. When they were going in the door she was in front of them. There was a great Giant inside and his wife and two daughters. The Giant ordered a supper for them. When they had eaten he asked them to stay for the night. When it was time to go to bed his daughters and the two girls went and the Giant put two red caps on the two girls and two green caps on his daughters. Hairy Rockey slept at the fire where she used to sleep at home. She knew that the Giant would kill her sisters. When the Giant was in bed Hairy Rockey put the red caps on his daughter. The Giant came tearing out of bed and cut the heads of his daughters whom he thought were the two girls. When he went out to burn the bodies, Hairy Rockey fled with
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Patrick O Driscoll