School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used eat souisheen with the potatoes. Souisheen is made by mixing flour, milk, onions, and lard together and boiling it in a saucepan. They used to flavour it with pepper and salt. The souisheen used be left in a bowl on the middle of the table. The people used another sauce called shaderum. Shaderum is a mixture of flour and water heated on a pan.
    For supper they used to eat porridge or sometimes potatoes. Another food the people had was praipeen. Praipeen is made by steeping oaten meal in sour milk. Praipeen is very good for hungry people.
    The people also used eat curds and whey. They used to eat curds with a spoon and drink the whey with oaten bread.
    A rhyme about the porridge, -
    "Meal upon water,