Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

potatoes for the district.
    In order to have early potatoes we sprout them. The way we sprout the potatoes is. We put about three rows of potatoes over one another in a box made for the purpose. Then clay is put over them. They are then left in a loft and now and then a fire is lit under them. The potatoes we sprout are Bundons and British Queens. Epicures are an early varite also
    When the potatoes are being picked the seed is selected for the following year. The big potatoes are cut. before sowing they are cut between the sprouts. The people call the seed potatoes seiolláins.
    People bleive that the potatoes are stolen out of the drills. They are stolen on the first day