School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he told his daughters about it there were all very sad. The [?] month went very quickly until it came to the time when Beauty had to depart from her father and sisters. When Beauty was just going away, her father whispered to her, "Be good sweet maid, and do be kind, whatever you see leave it behind."
    When she reached the animals palace she went in and sat down. There was a table set for two. After a while the beast came in and spoke to Beauty in a gentle manner. Then after they had tea the beast asked Beauty to marry him but Beauty said she would not.
    The poor beast went out and did not return until night. Day after day the beast did the same thing. One day however Beauty went out to see where the beast was. She found him lying
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast
    Mary Driscoll