School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garrygaug, Co. Kilkenny
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the neighbours gathered in the lazy mans house that evening they decided to coffin him and bury him. He listened to their plans and made no objection. On their way to the grave-yard they met a man from the next townland who asked whose funeral it was. They told him. "Dont burry him," said he, I will bring him with me and I will give him plenty potatoes" "Will you boil, peal and chop them?" said the man in the coffin.? Won't it be well for you get them and peal and chop them yourself "Oh! let ye go ahead with me to the grave-yard. I won't have to be buried again," said the lazy man. A little furder on they met a near relative of his and on being told the whole story he ordered the coffin to be bought to his house. When the lid was taken off he ordered Paddy to come out That would be too much for me
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    John Walsh