School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    Limerick in the 1690 and who most probably belonged to Mullinahone or Carrigloney branch of the Family. The Forrestall name is still well represented in the parish.
  2. Irish speakers call it Kil-choo-ann .ie. the Church of Cuan (pronounced Coo-ann) Kilcoanchurch was a rectangle 18 ft wide internally and about 37 feet long the walls being 2½ ft thick. The foundations alone now remain, from the amount of very large stones lying on and around the site, it must be concluded that the Church was rudely built and was of great antiquity. A graveyard of about 2 acres is believed to have surrounded it in ancient times, but at present, all appearances of a burial ground have been obliterated, and the site of the church itself is merely a small patch of unprotected commonage beside the public Road about 150 yards to the South in the wall of a laneway is a great, rugged stone, with a basin shaped artificial hollow 12 in. in diameter and 3 in. in depth, cut on the surface.
    St Cuan's Holy Well called Thubber Chooann is about a quarter of a mile
    Kilcoan, Co. Kilkenny