School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St Martin's Day the people of this locality generally kill a hen. They sprinkle the blood on the door posts to bring luck to the place for the year.
    On St Brigid's Eve they used to put out a ribbon for the night. In the morning they used to bring it in, put a medal on it and put it around their neck. When they had a toothache they used to tie the ribbon around their heads and it used to cure them.
    On May Eve they used to decorate a hawthorn bush with coloured ribbons and papers, and they used to stick it down in the manure in the yard, it used to be taken down the first day of June.
    On Good Friday it is the custom in this locality to kneel down at the time our Lord died Viz. at three O Clock P.M. and ask some favour our Lord. The people believe that this request is always granted.
    It is the custom to eat eggs on Easter Sunday in honour of the Resurrection of our Lord. It is also the custom to give eggs to the poor.