School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    stream', This was so called because a man named Seáinín the red devil was one Sunday going to mass and he called all the people and said he was going to say mass. He had a priest vestments on him and the people thought he was a priest and they all knelt down to pray and "Seáinín the red devil" fell into the stream and that is how it was called the mass stream
    The names of hollows are 'Buckley's den'. It was called Buckley's den because it was the home of a Highway man named Buckley. The name of a height on our farm is the 'pound height', It was called that because a man lost a pound on that height.
    The names of rocks are, 'the
    Languages