School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

rent of Mr. Byrnes was 19/=1½ and it rose to £1"9"6. All rents were increased.
    Even if a person put in a new window the rent would be raised. The people that were evicted went through the country because Daymount would not allow the rest of the tenants to give them a night's lodging. The lands were not divided on any people until about twenty years ago. Tithes were collected long ago by a man named Butler. The tithes were gathered for the Protestants and it was collected in money. It was Lord de mount Morris that left possession of the land to Daymount Morensy.
    The landlord raised the rent on his tenants and one year he collected three years rent from the people instead of one. The people were well punished for doing little things wrongly. When the people had to go in to Daymount in Castlemorris, they used have to pass through the hall of the court and in that hall a statue was placed and the people used have
    Mary Rafter
    Catstown, Co. Kilkenny