School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. Chickweed is the most harmful weed growing on our farm. These are other sorts of weeds. "dog root" "nettle" an "búachallán" an "meidhrig ruadh" "crows foot" and "green-lil". Some of them are harmful while others are not. Where the shamrock and the clover grow it is said to be good soil.
    In the olden times "meidhirig ruadh" was boiled and chopped for a heart burn. "Green lil" is good for a murn for calves and is also good for sore feet. The way it was used is boiled in potato water and strained into a basin then it is chopped and the person should hold it to his feet for ten minutes only and then his feet are cured.
    Nettles are boiled for young ducks and young turkeys, and chickens. In the olden times the people used to have healing leaves for a cold, rueumatish, and pains.
    Languages
    Mary Rafter