School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Mullennakill, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the girl’s home as a son-in-law the “monthly Sunday” is still held at her home and it is considered unlucky for the man to go back to his old home before a month has passed by in the new home.
    There are some lucky and some unlucky days for getting married: —
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no day at all.
    The night that a pair come back from their honeymoon they have a bit of a party for their friends. All the local boys dress up as “fools” and go there, too, without being invited. They wear women’s’ skirts and big long coats and worn boots and rags for stockings. They blacken their faces with soot so that they will not be recognized. They collect in a band and march to the house. Sometimes they have music (mouthorgans). They rap at the door and they are usually let in and let dance a Lancer of two. Some people give them tea or beer. Some people do not let them in at all because they think they are too rough and would do damage.
    Johanna Conway
    Glenpipe, Co. Kilkenny