Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people relied altogether on herbs to heal their bodily ailments. For a very bad pain in your side the white of an egg and the fluff of a rope it should be placed on a brown paper. For a sore throat there is a small herb called "Seanavanbeg" it is a small green plant with a white flower and appears in mid summer.
    Another reliable cure for a bad cough is ground Ivy and wild celery it must be boiled in a pint of milk for two hours. For Kidney trouble a grass mouse boiled in milk the milk should be a little warm. Another cure for a sore throat is fotram and lard. Oak bark boiled in the water would cure scalding feet.
    May Flannery
    Patrick Flannery