School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    A part of my littel farm belonged to Captain Tighe. On one occasion when times were hard and people were fighting for a reduction in the rent. The Landlord was threatening to seize the cattle. They had to be brought to them. The Landlord had an agent his name was Captain Hamilton. He was well known in my district for carrying out seizures. This agent had a rent warner in every district. His duty was to warn people when the rent was due.
    On one occasion a poor man went to him empty handed on the day the rent was due, the agent said to him very well "Ivory" where is your money. He
    May Flannery
    Patrick Flannery