School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr M. Lorcán

1. It is said that there was a curse on the Marquis of Waterford. There was an old woman living near his estate in Curraghmore. She had one son and her husband was dead. The poor widow could not get her son to work and she went to the Marquis and asked him to give her son advice. He told her he would be down at her house that evening. When he came to her house instead of giving her son advice he hanged him out of a horse's cart. The widow went down on her knees and cursed them for seven generations, saying that none of them would die on their beds. Two of them were drowned, two shot themselves, one could not live on land, having a
    Stasia O Reilly
    Willie Hogan