School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cuckoo is the laziest of all birds.She is so lazy that she makes no nest at all the way she manages is, when she finds another bird's nest she comes along and lays her eggs in the other bird's nest, then the other thinks the cuckoo's eggs are her own and she hatches them all until the young cuckoos come out, then the owner of the nest feeds the young cuckoos as well as her own. So when the young cuckoos get hardy she throws out the other young birds and when the mother of the nest comes home she sees all her young birds killed but one - the young cuckoos, she keeps on feeding that one, until she is so big that she is able to fly about and get food for herself. There are some birds that could no bear the cold, others could not bear the heat. The Robin is the only bird that sings teh whole year round. Some birds help the farmer very much by eating the worms which injure his crop. The crow builds her nest on the highest tree tops. This bird is coloured black. The crow has a very hoarse song, and that song is caw-caw. There is another bird called the Jack Daw. This bird builds her nest in the chimneys of houses. The Robin is the nicest bird of all. There is a story told about the Robin in connection with the Life of our Lord. It is said that when the Robin was pulling one of the thorns from our Lord's head a drop of Blood, dropped on its breast and from that day till
    John Norris
    Seskin, Co. Kilkenny