School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. He was employed by the Blundens as a runner for the "drag hunt." could run from the Slatequarries to Fethard and never lift the bait off the ground. He could run from the quarries to Kilcash in half an hour. Refer back to Blunden. Coulton lived in Kilmacoliver near "the kennels" where Pat Phelan now lives.
    One Saturday evening Blunden gave P.Coulton a letter to deliver in Dublin. It was about 2pm when he gave him the letter. He was a poor man and had no means of travelling except on foot. Next day Sunday at 3pm Blunden was at church in Kilmoganny, on coming out he got into his carriage and was driving up home when he saw Coulton dancing at a platform.
    He stopped the carriage and advanced whip in hand to horsewhip Coulton.
    Coulton stepped down and handed him a letter in answer to his own.