School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

would have the same effect.
    There was a man living in Kyle who was actually seen to do this on seveal occasions about sixty years ago.
    There is a story told of two people in the district being suspected of taking the butter in this way - They went to the Curate to clear themselves and I suppose in order to pacify them he said "It will be soon known who was taking the butter". A short time after a cow belonging to one of the parties died - the only cow they had and people were certain that was the guilty party and the onus is on them to this day.
    Duck eggs were often placed in other people's land to bring them bad luck.