Scoil: Burnchurch, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 7312)

Grange, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the wheels again, and tackled the donkey under the cart in the kitchen. They put the man into the cart again. When he awoke and found himself in the kitchen he said to himself, 'how did the donkey get in the cart'. He went around to his neighbour's houses asking them to take out the donkey and cart. Ever afterwards he firmly believed that it was the fairies who did it.
  2. A poor man took an axe to cut an elm tree. He only cut a little but when he heard an noise. He left down the axe, and soon a fairy hopped out and told him not to cut the tree because she would not have any home to live in for the winter. She gave him three wishes. Then he took up the axe and went home.
    When he arrived home his wife had porridge cooked for him. Then the poor man said "I wish ten black puddings would come down the chimney". Soon the puddings came down
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    James Burke