School: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (roll number 5927)

Church Hill, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    very early on her pilgrim accompained by other women to the well. She saw a lot of candles lighting. She told the others and they said it was other people had lighted them at the well. When they came near the lights whent out. They knelt down where they saw it. They said there prayers and thanked God. They cut a sod where they saw the candles lighting in the shape of a cross and that cross is still to be seen. There is a Church near the well and it is called Ladys Well Church. The Bishop closed it 30 years ago It is opened on the 15th August. There are 40 candles lighting on the Altar on Lady Day.