School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on each side. Both sides line up half-way between two walls. When it is decided which side begins first, one side says the initials of a certain street, such as W.S. which is "Walkin Street". The other side guesses and when they guess right, they have to follow the others to one wall. If they catch a person before he gets to the wall, that person joins the other side. The game continues like this until every boy from one side is caught. The side that catches all the boys from the opposite side wins the game.
    Cockeroo
    A group of boys line up against a wall and one boy gets out in front. Then he calls out each boy one by one and tries to catch him before he reaches the opposite wall. If he catches the boy before he reaches the opposite wall the boy must catch the other boys with him. If he does not catch him before he reaches the wall, the boy who got to the opposite wall shouts "Cockeroo", and all theboys run to the opposite wall. The boy or boys try to catch as many of them as they can catch. Then the boy or boys out in front call out another boy and in that way the game goes on until all the boys are caught.
    Eddie Lawless
    James's Green, Co. Kilkenny