School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. When they catch the lads with the lamp, they search them and the first boy the finds the lamp with them goes off and he will pick another boy and the two of them go off with the lamp. It is played that way until the whole lot of the boys get their chance to go off with the lamp.
    Hide the Button
    This game is generally played in some boy's house with a group of children. Sometimes big people pass the time at wakes by playing this game. This is how it is played. One person gets a button and the others join their hands. Then the person with button he goes around three times pretending to drop the button into someone's hand. He drops into a certain person's hand. The person with the button also has a strap, and he asked one person "who has the button". If the person guesses the right person he will hide the button. If he guesses the wrong person he will get slapped and when the person is slapping he says the following rhyme:
    "He hasn't got the button (clap)
    He didn't see the button (clap)