School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    positions and they are called "Statues". Then the buyer comes along and pulls the statues' ears and whichever "Statue" squeals the loudest, the "Buyer" buys him. He goes on like that until all the boys are bought. The "Statues" are bought for five pounds, three pounds and so on, according to what they are worth; but this is only letting on. Then when all the "Statues" are bought, the "Buyer" and "Seller" carry them all into a corner, and they must remain there until they get the order to break up.

Hide the Button
    A group of boys line up along a wall, and one boy gets out in front of them and he tells them to face the wall. Then he goes over to the opposite wall and hides the button in some hole in the wall. He goes back to the boys along the wall and he tells them to turn around. Then he tells them a certain distance along the wall and that the
    button is hid inside that distance in some hole in the wall. Then they go over to the wall and do their best to find the button. The boy who finds the button tells the other boys to go back and face the wall again. Then he hides the button and in that way the game goes on. If no one finds the button he hides it again in an easier place so that someone can find it.
    Liam Dowling
    Stephen's Street, Co. Kilkenny