School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Paddy went roaming through the fields to the place where his father was at work. On his way he passed by a fairy rath. A strange bird in one of the bushes attracted his attention by its quaint twittering. He paused to listen but was for a moment afraid to enter the secret abode of elfs and goblins, an account of the stories he had heard of their magic spells supposed to fall on intruders.
    The bird however continued to twitter and Paddy went nearer to get a better view of it. He perceived that it was about the size of a magpie with a large oval shaped head, two glittering eyes that glowed in its forehead a long crooked beak and was of a brownish colour. The peculiar sounds to which it gave utterance still held Paddy spell-bound and then fearless of the fairies he entered the domain of magic to get the bird for
    Patrick Foyle
    Pensioner