School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

from the former owner named Cuasac.
    Streams.
    "The mill stream", flows by the mill. It is in the townsland of Thomastown, in the barony of Gowran, and in the Parish of Thomastown. The flour-mill is worked by it.
    "Líne na Tóchar", the pool of the knoll, in the Parish of Thomastown, in the barony of Gowran, in the townsland of Killjames, got its name because its source is on a mound.
    Heights.
    "The Knock Ruadh" in the townsland of Thomastown, in the barony of Gowran, in the Parish of Thomastown, got it's name because at sunset, it seems red.
    "Carrick Mourn", in the townsland of Carrick Mourn, in the Parish of Thomastown, in the barony of Gowran, received it's name
    Languages
    Nellie Stapleton