School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. There are two Holy Wells in Thomastown. Lady's Well and Colunbkille's Well. The former is situated about a hundred yards to the north of the town while the latter is a quiet solitary valley about a half mile south of the town.
    These wells are visited on the Saints' Feast Days. In the afternoon the Parish Priest recites the Rosary and the band marches round playing hymns. There is alway a very large gathering. It is the custom to drink the water in the well, and to bring home some blessed clay from a hole some distance away.
    There are some old ruins in the graveyard and these probable are the ruins of a mon-
    Kitty Cody