School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. (continued from previous page)
    and an order was issued for his execution. The condemned man's wife thought of a plan. When the king was coming to dinner at the castle he commanded the the head of Theobald Den to be placed in the centre of the table. At his arrival Den's wife got the rim of a silver dish and put is around her husband's neck and cut a hole in the table. Den put his head up through the hole, his wife then poured the blood of a chicken on his head, so that it looked as if the head alone was on the table. During the meal the king stood up and said he was very sorry for having his subject beheaded and wished he was alive again.
    Suddenly however the head gradually descended
    Mary Grace