School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. Thomastown has six tailors and they all work in their own homes. At present tailors do not travel from house to house, but people generally go to his home when they want new clothes made.
    Generally the tailor has shelves in the sewing room packed with cloth of different colours. Spinning and weaving are not done in the homes but the material is bought from factories. Irish tweeds, serges and gaberdine are used for clothing.
    The chief implements a tailors use are a thimble which is worn on the thumb, a smoothing iron, a tape measure and a sewing machine. Shirts are sometimes made in the houses, but more frequently in factories. Flannel, flannelette, linen,
    Mary Grace
    Mr Grace