School: Bennettsbridge (roll number 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

1. (no title) (continued)

The Abbot of Tullaherin - in Irish "An Tullac Tirim" the dry mound was compelled to go to Kilfane for water in the summertime.

(continued from previous page)
    The Abbot of Tullaherin - in Irish " Tullac Tirm " the dry mound was compelled to go to Kilfane for water in the Summertime. He carried on his back a " water bag " and when he had the water bag filled at Kilfane, he generally called on the Abbot of Kilfane. On one occasion they were walking back towards Tullaherin and they had a very hot argument on some theological question. The discussion became so hot that the Abbot of Tullaherin threw the water bag on the road where it burst, and the water flowed down the road. The place to-day is called Strolan but in Irish it would be Srutháin - streams. Water still flows from the place where the bag fell.

i.e. The Abbot of Tullaherin had also the title of Bishop
    Canon Drennan